PRIVACY POLICY



1. BACKGROUND

1.1 Copious Healthcare Inc., Delaware Corporation ("Company"), having its place of business at 39111, Paseo Padre Pkwy, STE 313, Freemont, CA, 94538, USA (also referred to as "our", "us" or "we") operates a mobile applications by the name of "Pivotal" and "Health" that publishes growth chart, with permission, based on data published by the World Health Organization, Intergrowth 21 and the Indian Academy of Paediatricians in order to help doctors to serve their patients better (hereinafter referred to as the "Application").

1.2 Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Application including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

1.3 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "you", "your" or "user" shall mean any natural person who uses the Application.

1.4 We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Application and your continued use of the Application and/or the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) constitutes your agreement to such modifications. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Application. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Application and/or the Services.

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

2.1 Information that is collected as you use the Application and its Services includes the following:

2.2 Your Personal Information: When you sign up and register with us through the Application, we ask you for your Personal Information. "Personal Information" means information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, such as your name, email address; contact number, medical council id, registration number and complete address. However, Personal Information does not include aggregated information that, by itself, does not permit the identification of individual persons.

2.3 Patient Information: We collect information pertaining to the vital statistics of the patients and certain other information of the patient's parents. Information of the patient that you may submit on the Application includes their height, weight, date of birth, gender. Information of the patient's parents that you may submit on the Application include their name, address, mobile number. You hereby confirm that you have obtained the express written consent of the patient's parents for submission of the above-mentioned information to us.

2.4 Payment Information: In order to avail the Services, you are required to make payment. While making payment we collect your billing details such as name, billing address contact number and IP Address and redirect you to our third party payment gateway. We do not collect or store Your credit/debit card details or Your net-banking details on the Application. You agree and acknowledge that Your submission of credit/debit card details or Your net-banking details on the third party payment gateway will be governed by the terms of such third party payment gateway's privacy policy and terms of use.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

3.1 We will use the information that we collect for the following:

(a) We will use your name in order to customise all our communications sent to You.

(b) Your e-mail address will be used to communicate the following: Promotional messages regarding the Services offered by the Company from time to time; and Any other communication that we wish to send to You in relation to the Application. You can opt out of our promotional emails anytime by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of any of Our email correspondences.

(c) We will use patient information and patient's parents information solely for the purpose of providing you with the Services on the Application. (d) In order to improve the quality of our Application and/or the Services we may ask you to provide us with information regarding your experiences on our Application. Users have the option of choosing not to provide us with this information.

(e) As may be necessary to enforce the terms of this Policy or your Terms of Use.


4. DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1 The Company does not sell, trade, or rent or disclose your or your patient's or their parent's Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information to any third party. However, the Company cannot fully ensure that such information will not be disclosed to third parties. For example, we may be legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may circumvent the Company's security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or an error may occur in the administration of the Application. In the unlikely event that the Company needs to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, we may, and you authorize the Company to, disclose any information about you to government officials as permitted by Applicable Law.

4.2 We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information as required by Applicable Law and when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Application.

4.3 If the Company becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, personal information will be transferred to the new entity for the continued performance of Services.


5. INFORMATION RETENTION

5.1 On receiving a request to deactivate your Use Account, the Company will deactivate your User Account and archive your Personal Information as well as the patient and patient's parent's information. Archived information will be retained by the Company for a period of ONE year in its secure database for the purpose of our records. Non-personally identifiable information of Users is retained for FOREVER for analytics. However, Sensitive Personal Information, collected by us, if any, will be destroyed on deactivation of your account.


6. SECURITY PROCEDURES

6.1 We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 in order to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorized access. You should know, however, that the Company cannot fully eliminate such risks.

7. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

7.1 This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in Pune shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, the terms of this Privacy Policy. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in Pune and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts.

8. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

8.1 The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: ASHOK GAPCHUP
Address: 39111, Paseo Padre Pkwy, STE 313, Freemont, CA, 94538, USA